Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Admin Gofer (“Admin Gofer”, “we “, “us “, “our “) is a provider of Business development and Telemarketing services (the “Services “). In providing the Services, we contact businesses in relation to the goods and services which they may be interested in. This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the operation of our Services and the use of our website.  Please note that all data captured and processed by Admin Gofer will be done so in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, including GDPR.

 

Information collected

The information we collect about individuals is always business related information; such as name, contact details and role. This information is either provided to us directly by the business, provided to us from our customers, or collected by us from third parties.  We collect information from visitors to this website using online forms and contact us webpages. We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.  In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Secti on for more details.

 

Use of personal information

In accordance with data protection laws, we will only process your personal data where we have a lawful basis for doing so. In respect of your personal data, these bases are: (i) where you have given your consent; and (ii) where it is in our (or a third party’s) legitimate interests to process your personal data, if none of these prejudices your own fundamental rights or freedoms.
Primarily, Admin Gofer collects, receives and process personal data of individuals in a business context to contact them about goods and services in which their business may be interested. This information is processed by us in accordance with its (and its customer’s) legitimate interests.

 

Specifically, the following are a list of the purposes for which we process your personal data, and the lawful basis on which we carry out such processing: Purpose - Lawful basis

Contacting business contacts provided by our customers interests about our customer’s various goods or services in which their business may be interested - Legitimate Interest

Contacting individuals whose business may be interested interests in our services - Legitimate Interest

Contacting individuals whose business may be interested interests in various goods and services offered by our customers or potential customers - Legitimate Interest

Obtaining information from data providers and publicly available sources about businesses which may be interested in our customer’s (and potential customer’s) goods and services - Legitimate Interest

Including you and your business in campaigns which you may be interested in where you have contacted us via the website (including via our forms) -

Legitimate Interest

 

Responding to enquiries and requests made to us - Legitimate Interest

Conducting market research in respect of our own Services and the goods and services of our customers so we can better understand your business needs - Legitimate Interest

 

Improving our website and Services based on your interests use and your feedback so that it is as effective and easy to use as possible - Legitimate Interest

 

Cookies

We use information collected from cookies interests that are strictly necessary for the operation of our website, including allowing you to interact with our website and to recall selections as you move between pages - Legitimate Interest

Cookies - We use information collected from cookies that analyse your use of our website and monitor our web audience so we can continue to analyse and improve our website and services - Legitimate Interest
 

Marketing

At the completion of any campaign on behalf of our customers, we will pass the contact details of customers whose businesses are interested in the goods and services offered through the campaign.  You will always have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing from us and we will always ensure that any databases used have been screened against the Corporate Telephone Preference Service prior to contacting businesses. If you would like to opt-out of any marketing communications from us or limit the channels in which we contact you (such as email, phone or post only), please contact clare [@]admingofer.co.uk Please note that even if you opt-out we may still receive your details from third parties and our customers in relation to specific campaigns and you may therefore need to notify our customers to opt-out.
 

Disclosures

We will share your data with our customers where you have expressed an interest in their goods and services.  Other than as set out above, we will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is necessary for purposes of legal proceedings, national security, taxation, or criminal investigation; or where we have your consent; or in relation to a takeover, merger or asset sale of our business.
 

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground and where we do not have compelling legitimate interests to override such objection. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.


Please be aware that the rights above are not absolute and there may be circumstances where we are unable to comply with your request. In such cases we will explain why we cannot comply with the request. If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us. Please note that we may need to verify your identify before being able to give effect to any request by you to exercise your rights. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in respect of the processing of your personal data.
 

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies and how to disable them here.  We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the menu on your browser. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website, by continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.


Retention

We will only retain your data for as long as is necessary in accordance with the purpose of your enquiry, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary, and in any event, no longer than 12 months from last contact.  Please note that if you opt-out of any marketing we will retain a record of your data to ensure that you do not receive any future marketing.


Amendments

Please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed in November 2021.


Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal data, please contact us via email: Clare[@]admingofer.co.uk